From Without And From Within (The Auroville Project)

Christoph Draeger and Heidrun Holzfeind

Tiroler Künsterschaft, Kunstpavillon Innsbruck, Austria



Tsunami Architecture, X and Beyond, Opening March 12, 2016 / with Heidrun Holzfeind

(in collaboration with the Copenhagen Architecture Festival CAFx)



Destroyin' LAYoung Projects, Los Angeles, (June 5-Sep 19, 2015)



Garage SaleY-Gallery, New York

Unforced Errors, Lokal 30, Warsaw (curated by Agnieszka Rayzacher )

Tsunami Architecture, Centre d'art contemporain, Yverdon-les-Bains  

(in collaboration with Heidrun Holzfeind, curated by Karine Tissot)



Zero, Kunstzeughaus Rapperswil , (curated by Daniela Hardmeier)

Christof Social Club, kunstraum pro arte, Hallein, Austria. Curated by Christoph Draeger. In collaboration with the international summeracademy of fine arts, Salzburg/ check the  Blog

Simsalabummm! Before you learn to fly, learn how to fall: international summeracademy, Salzburg



Tsunami Architecture, Corner College, Zurich

Book presentation and exhibition, in collaboration with Heidrun Holzfeind

A drift, Kunsthalle Arbon, Switzerland  (curated by Inge Abegglen)

Yvon Chabrowski and Christoph Draeger, RAUM № 7, Bern, Switzerland (curated by RAUM No) 

To jump into the abyss, only to resurface: The Age of Collage" Academy of Fine Arts in Salzburg (A)

Tsunami Architecture, in collaboration with Heidrun HolzfeindOK Centrum for Contemporary Art, Linz, Austria (curated by Martin Sturm and Genoveva Rueckert)



Temporary Wall of Voodoo, West Gallery, The Hague, The Netherlands (Nov 12- Dec 17, curated by Marie-José Sondeijker)

Black Zero, Performance with Aldo Tambellini and Henry Grimes, Thursday, Oct 20, 6:45 PM, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, curated by Christoph Draeger

Apocalipso Place-The Collaborations of Christoph Draeger and Reynold Reynolds, Lokal_30, Warsaw

Breaking The Wave, Y Gallery, 165 Orchard St, New York  



Debris, Para_SITE Gallery, Graz, Austria

Tales from the Underworld, Rodeo12, Geneva, Switzerland 

Monumental, Y Gallery, New York, USA 

Cow MazeFrohe Aussicht, Samstagern ZH, Switzerland (curated by Martin Blum)



Black Zero, with Aldo Tambellini + Group Center, Performa 09, Performance at White Box, New York

Bro_ken, Galerie Luciano Fascati, Chur, Switzerland 

The End of Remake: Tropolicalia, CCA, Centre of Contemporary Art Ujazdowskie Castle, Warsaw, Poland *

El Fin, Y Gallery, Jackson Heights, New York, USA



The End of The Remake, Roebling Hall, New York

Music is the healing force of the universe, Catharine Clark Gallery, San Francisco 

Oil Paintings, Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris



HELENÉS, LivingRoom, Cologne, Germany

Black September, Monty, Antwerpen, Belgium 

Le Radeau de la Macumba, Bonlieu, Annecy, France

Rough Air, Amberg&Marti, Zurich



Old Works, Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris (w/ Sam Samore)

The future’s bright the future’s black, Out of Disaster Festival

Brotfabrik, Berlin (curated by Petra Schroeck)



Munich, Susanne Vielmetter Projects, Los Angeles

The Brazil Project, Roebling Hall, New York (in collaboration w/Gary Breslin)

Constructio Infernalis, mullerdechiara gallery, Berlin

White Cube, Umea, Sweden 

 Focus_Christoph Draeger, BIM 11ieme Biennale de l'image en mouvement, Centre de l'Image contemporain, Geneva (curated by Andre Iten) *



New Landscapes, Catharine Clark Gallery, San Francisco

Damnation Road (with Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People), The Kitchen, New York



Memories of Terror From a Safe Distance, Kunstmuseum, Solothurn *

Black September, Art Unlimited, Basel (Galerie Anne de Villepoix)

Tueur Né, Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris, France

Black September, Roebling Hall, Brooklyn, New York



Beaufort 12, Expo 02, Arteplage, Neuchatel, Switzerland

The Last Rider, Kunsthalle Fri-Art, Fribourg, Switzerland



If you lived here you would be dead now, Roebling Hall, Brooklyn    

Crash, Asbaek Gallery, Copenhagen

Them or Us, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, Germany (curated by Annette Röhr and Hermann Nöring)



Inundacions, CCCB, Centre de Cultura Contemporània, Barcelona, Spain (curated by Chus Martinez)

Voyages, Galerie Urs Meile Luzern, Switzerland

Teenage Riot, Halle für Kunst e.V., Lüneburg, Germany*(curated by Heike Munder and Bernd Milla)

Tueur né/Natural Born Killer, Le Parvis, Centre d'Art Contemporain, Ibos-Tarbes, France *(curated by Sylvie Froux)

Action//Time//Vision, St. Gervais, Centre pour l'image contemporaine, Geneva (curated by André Iten)  

Apocalypso Place/Fall Season, Kunsthaus, Zurich, Switzerland (in collaboration w/ Reynold Reynolds, curated by Tobia Bezzola) * 

Going All The Way, Kunstforum Baloise, Basel, Switzerland (curated by Martin Schwander)



Apocalypso Place, LiebmanMagnan Gallery, New York, New York (in collaboration w/ Reynold Reynolds)

CRASH, Foerderkoje, Galerie Urs Meile, Art Cologne, Germany

Lakehurst NJ, Zeppelinmuseum, Friedrichshafen, Germany *    

Action//Time//Vision (Alternative TV), Orchard Gallery, Derry, Northern Ireland *

Yellow and Red, Institute for Contemporary Art, Dunauvarnos, Ungarn, Germany 

(in collaboration w/ Martin Frei and Thomas Thuemena)

Out of the Blue-Into the Black, Damasquine Gallery, Brussels



New York-Serneus retour, Kulturhaus Rosengarten, Gruesch, Switzerland *

Make Believe, Stalke Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark (curated by Christoph Doswald)*

Puzzled, Statements, Galerie Urs Meile, Art 29, Basel, Switzerland* 

OEL, Galerie Urs Meile, Luzern, Switzerland

NB, Kunsthalle, St.Gallen, Switzerland (and Biefer/Zgraggen, curated by Pierre André Lienard)*



How Far You Are, Passage Placette, Belluard Fribourg, Switzerland 

It's the end of the world as we love it, Shed im Eisenwerk, Frauenfeld, Switzerland (in collaboration w/ Martin Frei, curated by Harm Lux)



M.U.S.E.U.M., Kunstmuseum Luzerne, Switzerland* (usa-united swiss artists, 

curated by Martin Schwander) *



Critical Distance, ADO Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium (with OCI, curated by Luk Lambrecht)*, 

Schleutelwerken, Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam, Holland (with OCI)*



SOLO, Etablissements d'en Face, Brussels, Belgium*




Selected Group Exhibitions


RE-IMAGING UTOPIA (The Auroville Project), Tiroler Künsterschaft, Kunstpavillon Innsbruck, Austria

Burning Then, Médiathèque du FMAC-Bâtiment d’art contemporain de Genève (BAC),, , curated by Bénédicte le Pimpec & Isaline Vuille

Say Again?, Médiathèque du FMAC-Bâtiment d’art contemporain de Genève (BAC),, curated by Bénédicte le Pimpec & Isaline Vuille

Death Drive, Y Gallery, New York

ARCHIV - 80 JAHRE BÜNDNER KUNSTBündner Kunstmuseum, Chur


Punk-its traces in contemporary artMACBA, Barcelona (curated by David G. Torres) *

MACBA Radio interview with Anna Ramos:

dall`altra parte, mit zeitgenössischer Kunst auf den San Gottardo, Haus der Kunst Uri, Altdorf (CH), curated by Barbara Zürcher

A Sense of History, Nordsternturm Videoart Center, Gelsenkirchen, curated by Marius Babias and Kathrin Becker/ NBK-Neuer Berliner Kunstverein shows selected video works from its Video-Forum collection,

Basquiat, Dubuffet, Soulages, Draeger…Une collection privée, Fondation de l’Hermitage, Lausanne, *

TELE-Gen. The Language of Television as Reflected in Art 1964–2015, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz (curated by Prof. Dieter Daniels and Prof. Stephan Berg) *

Flashback & Guests, 15th anniversary exhibition at Stalke Galleri, Kirke Såby, Denmark

DEATH CAN DANCE – NATURE MORTE, RAE – SPACE FOR CONTEMORARY ART (Curated by Lori Hersberger with Marcus Sendlinger),

DESTIEMPO, Sala Gasco Arte Contemporaneo, Santiago de Chile (curated by Yael Rosenblut) 


Punk-its traces in contemporary artCA2M Madrid Contemporary Art Center, Madrid, Spain (curated by David G. Torres) *

La guerra che verrà non è la prima - The war which is coming is not the first oneThe Mart, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art of Trento e Rovereto, (Oct 3, 2014 - Sep 20, 2015, curated by Saretto Cincinelli and Gabi Scardi) *

MonsterGermanisches Nationalmuseum Nürnberg*

Facts &Fiction, Katastrophenbilder und Zukunftsszenarien, Lenbachhaus Munich (curated by Elisabeth Griers)

Ostrale '015, Dresden *

The BANK Show, Vive le Capital, Bank, Shanghai, China (curated by Wang Xin, Christoph Draeger, MABSOCIETY)

After Landscape. Copied Cities, Fabra i Coats, Barcelona Contemporary Art Center (curated by Marti Peran)




Round About Kunstplattform akku, Emmenbrücke /CH (curated by Natalia Huser und Bruno Z‘Graggen)

Waterscapes, Gumho Museum of Art, Seoul, Korea (curated by Hyewon Lee) *

Monument to Cold War Victory, Cooper Union, New York (curated by Stamatina Gregory and Yevgeniy Fiks)

El Teatro Del Mundo, Museo Tamayo, Mexico City (curated by Andrea Torreblanca) *

Made by Brasilians, Creative Invasion, Cidade Matarazzo, São Paulo, Brazil (curated by Marc Pottier and Pascal Pique)

Über Unterwelten, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Industriekultur, Dortmund

Tradition-Reversal, Collection of Thessaloniki Museum of Contemporary Art, at the Collegium Artisticum, 30th International Festival of Sarajevo, Bosnia (curated by Katerina Koskina and Yannis Bolis)



Tradition-Reversal, 4th Biennale of Contemporary Art Thessaloniki, State Museum of Contemporary Art (Curated by Katerina Koskina, SMCA President, Yannis Bolis)

Métamorphose(s) 1883-2013, Centre d'Art Walter Benjamin, Perpignan (during "Entropia 1, 69 jours pour l'art contemporain")

Tsunami Architecture/Maldives Chapter at Portable Nation, Venice Biennial, Pavilion of the Maldives, Fondazione Gervasuti, curated by Maren Richter and Chamber of Public Secrets *


Werkschau 2013, F+F Schule für Kunst und Design, Zürich

Vision versus Confrontation, Mondriaanhuis, Amersfoort NL (curated by Alied Ottevanger)

I Have a Dream, CCA Centre of Contemporary Art at SMCA,Thessaloniki State Museum of Contemporary Art , Greece ( curated by Lokal_30, Warsaw)

Artists for Tichy, GASK – the Gallery of the Central Bohemian Region, Kutná Hora, Czech Republic, (curated by Zemedek Felix and  TichyOcean Foundation) *

H2O, Galerie Rigassi, Bern CH

DIEP, Festival de l'art contemporain, Dieppe (F), curated by Alice Schÿler Mallet et Philippe Terrier-Hermann *

Bird's-Eye View, a collection of major contemporary works from the Andrew and Christine Hall Collection, Westport Arts Center, Westport CT



Apokalypse und Utopie, Galerie Pankow, Berlin (curated by Olaf Stüber)

Based on a true story, (Basado en una historia real), Salvador Allende Museum of Contemporary Art, Santiago de Chile (curated by Yael Rosenblut) *

HOODOO ETERNITY, Aeroplastics, Brussels

Just what is it about the end of the world that makes it so appealing? V Art Center, M50, Shanghai, China (curated by Mathieu Borysevicz)

History is mine !  Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse, (curated by Paul Ardenne) Les abattoirs musée d'art contemporain et  le Lieu Commun, Toulouse *

The Praise of Folly, at the Foundation Chirivella Soriano, Valencia, Spain (curated by Juan-Ramón Barbancho) *

I Have a Dream, MWW Contemporary Museum in Wroclaw, Poland ( curated by Lokal_30, Warsaw)

Middle East Europe SPACE, Bratislava, Slovakia  ( curated by Tamara Moyzes and Juraj Čarný ) 

Struggle(s), Maison Particulière, Brussels

Death Can Dance - 100 Artists,  Images, Symbols & Signs. A Collection. Townhouse, Zurich (Curated by Lori Hersberger)

Middle East Europe, DOX Gallery, Prague, CZ  (curated by Tamara Moyzes and Zuzana Stefkova)

DEAD_LINES, Von der Heydt Kunsthalle, Wuppertal, curated by Oliver Zybok)  *



Unheimlich Vertraut: Bilder/ Medien/ Terror, C/O Berlin, Berlin ( curated by Felix Hoffmann)*

Kunst op DE BASIS, Centrum Beeldene Kunst Utrecht, Vliegbasis Soesterberg/ location: commandobunker 600 (former American airforce base in Soesterberg), curated by with Huib Haye and Joke Ballintijn

Platznot – Platzwechsel. Die Sammlung in Bewegung, Bündner Kunstmuseum, Chur (curated by Katharina Ammann)

Rollenbilder-Rollenspiele, Museum der Moderne Salzburg, Austria (curated by Toni Stooss, Veit Zeigelmaier and Esther Ruelfs)*

OPEN FRAME, CRAC, le centre régional d’art contemporain, Sète, France (in collaboration with Centre de la photographie Genève, curated by Joerg Bader)

New Narrative, Taipeh Digital Arts Center, Taiwan (curated by Ada Kai-Ting Yang)* 

Remakes: Jan Kopp, Brice Dellsperger, Olivier Bardin, Christoph Draeger , Exhibition Hall of the Ministry of Culture, Córdoba, Spain (curated by Juan-Ramón Barbancho)*

(RE)CONSTRUCTED, Kunsthaus Glarus (curated by Sabine Rusterholz)

Alive She Cried, Galerie Zink, Berlin (curated by Reynold Reynolds)

Dear Thick and Thin, ME Contemporary  Copenhagen, (curated by Arfus Greenwood)

Überblendungen. Das Zukünftige rekonstruieren, Shedhalle Zurich, Switzerland (curated by Anke Hoffmann and Yvonne Volkart)



Verbotene Liebe: Kunst im Sog von Fernsehen, Kunstverein Medienturm / Steirischer Herbst, Graz, Austria (curated by Sandro Droschl)*

Lush Life, Chapter 3: First bird (A few Butterflies), Invisible Exports, New York (curated by Franklin Evans and Omar Lopez-Chahoud )

This Modern World?, twelve billboards in public space, Shanghai (curated by Mathieu Borysevicz)

manMade, Holster Projects, London

TELLING STORIES, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Wien (curated by Cathy Larqué)

Documentary Fortnight, MoMA Museum of Modern Art, New York: The End of the Remake Trilogy: Hippie Movie +two shorts MoMA

The Way Things Are, Video Abierto, Murcia, Spain (curated by Berta Sichel)

That's All, Folks!  Stadshallen, Bruges, Belgium ( curated by Jerome Jacobs and Michel Dewilde)



Darkside II, Fotomuseum Winterthur (curated by Urs Stahel)*

The Threshold of the Noosphere, Tina B. Festival, Prague (curated by Blanca De La Torre Garcia)

Theatre of More, White Box, New York (curated by Juan Puntes)

Bilderschlachten - 2000 Jahre Nachrichten aus dem Krieg, EMAF European Media Arts Festival, Osnabrück, Germany (curated by Hermann Noering)

Image Search, P.P.O.W, New York, NY(curated by Jamie Sterns)

Chelsea visits Havana, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, part of the 10th Havana Biennial, Cuba (curated by Alberto Magnan and Dara Metz)

Any similarity to actual events or characters is purely coincidental, Photo London (curated by the MFA curating program at Goldsmiths)

Belvedere, Galerie Luciano Fascati, Chur

Re-playing Pictures, Musée des Beaux-Arts du Locle, Switzerland (curated by Laurence Schmidlin) 



Remakes, Gijon, Spain (curated by Juan-Ramón Barbancho)

Interstitional Zones. Historical Events, Media Representation and Figures of Dis/appearance, Argos Centre, Brussels (curated by Paul Willemsen),

Double Vue, ArtCHENE 2008, 3ème Biennale d'art en ville, Chêne-Bourg/ Geneva (curated by Josiane Guilloud-Cavat)

Conceptual Art from California, NBK-Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin (curated by Kathrin Becker)

Brandstiftung, K3, Zürich (curated by Markus Weiss)

UnStern, Sinistro, Desastro, ACC Galerie, Weimar (curated by Frank Motz)

Tonight forget about your cars and houses, Union Gallery,

Strom des Vergessens, Aktienkeller, OK Centrum für Gegenwartskunst, Linz (curated by Martin Sturm)

Leinzell Open. Again, Silvia und Helmut Wickleder Stiftung, Schloss Leinzell

Lucifer’s Greatest Artwork, FRED, Leipzig (curated by Rachael Lawe)

Katastrophenalarm, NGBK, Berlin

Tlatelolco and the localized negotiation of future imaginaries, New Museum, New York (organized by Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Mexico City/ Jorge Munguía and Tobias Ostrander, guest curators) Museum as Hub space

YÄQ, La Planta, Guadalajara, Mexico (curated by Michel Blancsubé) (online review)



The Landscape of War, San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art (curated by Anne Birle Veh and Cathy Kimball)

Culture hors sol, 12e Biennale de l'image en mouvement, BAC, Båtiment d'art contemporain, Geneva (curated by André Iten) 

Red Badge of Courage, The National Newark Building, Newark, New Jersey (curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud)

Crash. Pause. Rewind. Missoula Art Museum, Missoula, MT, USA (curated by Eric Frederickson)

Reality Crossings,  2. Fotofestival Mannheim/Ludwigshafen/Heidelberg, Kunsthalle Heidelberg / Halle_02, Mannheim (curated by Christoph Tannert)

MANUAL cc Instructions for beginners and advanced players, Kronika Gallery, Bytom, Poland

Môtiers 2007-Art en plein air, Môtiers, Switzerland (organized by Pierre-André Delachaux) 

Fluchtwege und Sackgassen/Exits and Dead Ends, Festival der Regionen, Oberösterreich (curated by Martin Fritz)*>

Une question de génération, MAC, musée d’art contemporain de Lyon (F) (curated by Michel Ritter)> MY GENERATION

Petroliania, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow Biennial (curated by Elena Sorokina)* OEL    2nd.moscowbiennale

Reality For TV, Transmediale, Berlin

Final Cut - Medienkunst und Kino, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck (curated by Hermann Noering)

Last News, Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej / The Centre of Contemporary Art Laznia, Gdansk, Poland (curated by exgirls)*

Theatrum Mundi, Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris

Space Control, ASSAB One, Milano, Italy (curated by Magnus Müller)

The Landscape of War, 142Throckmorton Theatre, San Francisco (curated by Anne Birle Veh)



Chocolates, Carrillo Gil Museum, Mexico City (curated by Jose Springer)

Absolumental, Abattoir, Musée d’Art Contemporain, Toulouse (curated by Pascal Pique)

Collection FracPaca, Collège Niki de Saint Phalle à Sophia Antipolis

Simulationsspiele, Edith Russ Haus für Medienkunst, Oldenburg  (curated by Sabine Himmelsbach)

Political Realities, Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg (curated by Johan Holten)

Photo Trafic, Centre d'Art Contemporaine, Genf (curated by Joerg Bader)

Bad News, Galeria Kronika, Bytom (curated by exgirls: Magdalena Ujma & Joanna Zielinska)

The Culture of Fear, ACC Galerie, Leibzig (curated by Frank Motz)

Reprocessing Reality, P.S.1/MOMA, New York (curated by Claudia Spinelli) *

Un nuevo y bravo mundo, Alcala 31, Madrid (curated by El Perro) *



Crash. Pause. Rewind. Western Bridge, Seattle (curated by Eric Fredericksen)

Screening War, ZKM Media Lounge, Karlsruhe, Curator: Thomas Thiel

Spielräume, Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum Duisburg (curated by Cornelia Brüninghaus-Knubel)*

After the Fact, 1st Berlin Photography Festival, Gropius Bau, Berlin (curated by Jan-Erik Lundstroem)*

BROOKLinVIDEO, FUTURA, Prague (curated by Alberto di Stefano)

Documentary NOW!, TENT. Centre for Visual Arts, Rotterdam* 

Reprocessing Reality, Chateau de Nyon (curated by Claudia Spinelli)*

Greater New York, P.S 1/MOMA, New York (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)*

Now's the time, Medienturm + Kunsthalle Graz (curated by Sandro Droschl)

RAF, Kunstwerke KW, Berlin and Neue Galerie, Graz (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)*



In extremis, Abattoir, Musée d'Art Contemporain, Toulouse - Printemps de Toulouse* 

(curated by Pascal Pique and Jean Marie Bustamante)

Crude Oil Paintings, White Columns, New York, New York (curated by Elena Sorokina)*

Open House: Working in Brooklyn, Brooklyn Museum, New York (curated by Charlotta Kotic)*Channel Zero, The Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam (curated by Katarina Gregos)

Terrorvision, Exit Art, New York

Playlist, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France (curated by Nicolas Bourriaud)*



Categories Post-Verité, Centro Parragà, Murcia, Spain*

Remakes, capc-Musée d'Art Contemporain, Bordeaux, France (curated by Thierry Davila)

Nothing Special, the FACT Centre, Liverpool, England

Urban Diaries, Alcala 31 Contemporary Art Center, Madrid, Spain (curated by Sabine Saschl and Martin Schwander)*

Constructed Realities, Orlando Museum of Art, Florida (curated by Sue Scott)

Disaster Areas, The Glass House, Amsterdam, Holland (curated by Ulay)

The Reconstruction Biennial, Exit Art, New York, New York

Mursolaici, Centre Culturel Suisse, Paris, France (curated by Michael Ritter)



Intimate, Paco des Artes, Sao Paulo, Brazil*

Artists' Games, Public's Games, Kunstverein, Ulm, Germany (curated by Brigitte Haussmann)

GewaltBilder - Zur Aesthetik der Gewalt (Violent images - Aesthetics of violence), 

Museum Belrive, Zurich, Switzerland (curated by Peter Stohler)

GewaltBilder - Zur Aesthetik der Gewalt, Museums Quartier, Fischer-Von-Erlach Trakt, Vienna*

Superlounge, Gale Gates, New York (curated by Andrea Salerno and Mari Spirito)

Big Social Game, 2nd Torino Biennial, Torino, Italy (curated by Michelangelo Pistoletto)*

Independent, Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, England

Self/ In Material Conscience, Fondation Sandretto, Torino (curated by Eric Magnion)

Game Show, MassMoca, Massachussets Museum of Contemporary Art, North Adams, MA, USA



Highlights from the Permanent Collection, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Wald/Explosionen, Helmhaus Zurich, Switzerland (curated by Simon Maurer)*

Brooklyn!, PBICA, Institute of Contemporary Art, Palm Beach, Florida

Impakt Festival, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Holland*

Play is the Thing, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, New York

The Body of Art, Bienal de Valencia, Spain (curated by A. Bonita Oliva)*

Endtroducing, Villa Arson, Nice, France*



International Videoprogam, 7th Biennal, Havana, Cuba

No Vacancies, Barbara Thumm Gallery, Berlin, Germany (curated by Angelika Richter)

Grauer Star, Kunstmuseum Chur, Switzerland* 

Domiciles, Centre d'Art Tanlay, Perrigny, France, (curated by Jaques Py)*

Katastrophen und Desaster, Folkwang Museum, Essen, Germany (curated by Gerhard Finckh)*



Video aus der Sammlung, Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland (curated by Tobia Bezzola)

Cinema, Cinema - the Cinematic Experience, Stedelijk Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven, 

Playtime, Magasin, Grenoble, France*

Ailleurs 4, Attitudes @ ACC Galerie, Weimar, Germany



Reservate der Sehnsucht/Zones of Desire, Unionbrauerei, Dortmund, 

Biennale de l'image: De tres courts espace de temps, Centre nationale de la photo, Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris, France*



Speed, 2nd Biennal, Kwangju, Korea* (curated by Harald Szeemann)

VideoVision 2, El Haganar, Cairo, Egypt (curated by Silvie Defraoui)

Young Art, Mamco, musée d'Art contemporain, Genf, Switzerland (curated by Lionel Bovier)

P.S.1 International Studio Show, Clocktower Gallery, New York*

Disaster and Recovery, The Swiss Institute , New York, New York



Young Art, Kunsthalle, Bern, Switzerland

Bounds of Boundlessness, NGBK, Berlin, Germany*



Vision-Illusion-Reality, Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland (curated by Harald Szeemann)

Jedes Haus ein Kunsthaus, Museum für Gestaltung, Zürich, Switzerland (curated by Martin Heller)



Prospectus, Laeken-Brussels, Belgium,(curated by Phillipe Braem)*

Photographies, Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels

Musée d'Art et Histoire, Neuchâtel, Switzerland*



Members Only, Charles Poy Gallery, Barcelona, Spain*



In the Cold, Kunsthalle Lucerne, Switzerland*(curated by Stefan Banz) 


Publications /Monographs


COMME CI, COMME CA [The Auroville Project], w/ Heidrun Holzfeind, 40 pages color, Kodoji Press, Baden, Sept 2017


LIVE/DEADOnestar Press Paris, 2014


Tsunami Architecture, in collaboration with Heidrun Holzfeind, 2012

Texts by Marti Peran, Genoveva Ruckert and Martin Sturm, OK Books, published by Folio Press, Vienna/ Bolzano 


Temporary Wall of Voodoo, West gallery for contemporary art, The Hague NL, 2011, text by Sebastian Chichocki/ West Press, The Hague


The End of the Remake Trilogy, Centre of Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw 2009; text by José Springer/ Kodoji Press, Baden


Memories of terror from a safe distance, Kunstmuseum Solothurn, 2003; Texts by Christoph Tannert and Katharina Ammann/ Revolver Press, Frankfurt


Toutou, Tueur né/ Apocalypso Place, Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg, Centre d’art contemporain Ibos-Tarbes and Kunsthaus Zürich;  texts by Sylvie Froux, Bernd Milla and Heike Munder/ Revolver Press, Frankfurt


Disaster Zone, Orchard Gallery, Derry/ Zeppelin Museum, Friedrichshafen/ Kulturhaus Rosengarten, Grüsch, 1999; texts by Daniel Binswanger, Patraig Timonee, Dirk Blühbaum/ TransPress New York  


NB, Kunsthalle St. Gallen, 1998; text by Pierre-Andre Lienhard, published by BAK, Bundesamt für Kultur, Bern


M.U.S.E.U.M., 1994

Catalogue Kunstmuseum Luzern (with ©usa-united swiss artists); Text by Hanspeter Wittwer


Critical Distance - OCI and Christoph Draeger; text by Martin Frei, ADO Gallery Antwerp, 1993


SOLO; published by Etablissements d'en Face, Brussels, 1991



Selected Video Screenings



Schizo (redux),  Metropolis Cinema ( , Hamburg

17.12.2009, 20h- 01h, kuratiert von cameracartell (

Hippie Movie, opening movie of BIM, Biennale de l'Image en Movement, Centre de l'image contemporain St. Gervais, Geneva, Sep 4th, 7pm

Last Chance, Las Vegas, Sep 4th, 7-9 pm (curated by Alise Upsitis)

Gogbot Festival, Enschede, NL 10-13 Sep



Signals in the Dark: Art in the Shadow of War, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto (Curated by Séamus Kealy)



Experimenta, London Film Festival, British Film Institute    

OK. Video Militia, 3rd OK International Video Festival in Jakarta, Indonesia

Transmediale, Berlin



FICCO 2006, Mexico City

Contemporary Arts Centre, Videozone, Tel Aviv

Montevideo, Amsterdam



Project het Langhuis en De Stad Als Theater, Zwolle

Biennale de l’image contemporain, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, St. Gervais, Geneva

Galeri Nasional, "OK videoFestival", Jakarta, IndonesiaTrampoline

Transmediale, Volksbühne, Berlin, Germany

Transat Vidéo, FRAC Caen, France

Bartos Theatre, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, curated by John Gianvito

Volts&Visions, Zurich, Switzerland



Attitudes, Geneva, Switzerland

Impact Festival, Utrecht, Holland

Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland

Swiss Video, Museum of contemporary art, Vilnius

Museo Tamayo, Mexico City

Argos Festival, Brussels

Capacete, Rio de Janeiro



5ème edition, Le-Maillon, Théàtre de Strasbourg, France, La Nuite Art Vidéo

The Last News, Impact Festival, Utrecht, Holland

MAD 03 Festival, Madrid



ATA, Other Cinema, San Francisco, California

Bilbao Film Festival, Spain, State of the EmergencyMuseum Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain, Cine y Casi Cine (curated by Berta Sichel)

Hardware Medien Kunstverein Dortmund, Germany, Blind Dates

Migros Museum of Contemporary Art, Zurich, Switzerland

Oberhausen Filmfestival, Germany, State of Emergency (curated by Florian Wüst)

New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, New York

The Poetry Project at St. Marks Church, New York, New York



The Lux Centre, London, England, Pandaemonium, Biennial of Moving Images



Forum Itinerant, Strasbourg, France

Tramvideo, Lyon, France

Popifilm, Rotterdam Vera, Groningen, Holland            

De Balie, Amsterdam, Holland



Documentary Film Festival, Duisburg, Germany

VIPER, International Video und Film Festival, Luzern, Switzerland

Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, Illinois

New York Underground Film Festival, New York, New York

Le Club du Capitain Pip, Centre d’Art Contemporain Espace Jules Verne, Bretigny sur Orge, France

Centre d’image Contemporain St. Gervais, Geneva, Switzerland

Tramvideo, Lyon, France



Kino Loge, Winterthur, Belgium*

The Videoroom Festival, Ocularis, New York, New York

Lost & Found, De Waag, Amsterdam, Holland




1990-1991 Ecole Nat. Superieur des Arts Visuels de la Cambre, Brussels, Belgium

1986-1990 School of Visual Arts Luzerne, Switzerland


Selected Public Collections

Centre Pompidou, Paris

Frac PACA, Marseille

Kadiz Foundation, France

Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, New York

Brooklyn Museum, New York

Orlando Museum of Art

Kunsthaus Zurich, Switzerland

Buendner Kunstmuseum, Chur, Switzerland

Kunstmuseum Luzern, Switzerland

City of Chur, Switzerland

St. Gervais, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, Geneva, Switzerland

Musée d’Art et Histoire, Neuchatel, Switzerland

Kunstmuseum, Bern 

Kunstmuseum Solothurn

Communauté francaise, Brussels, Belgium


Selected Private Collections

West Collection at SEI Investments, Oaks, Pennsylvania 

Collection of Robert Chaney, Houston

Western Bridge, Seattle, WA

Collection of Baloise Insurances, Basel, Switzerland

Collection of Winterthur Insurances, Zurich, Switzerland

Collection Ringier, Zurich, Switzerland